Scoil: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Dún an Uchta, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. The Care of the Feet
    About fifty or sixty years ago boys and girls (at least the majority of them) did not wear boots or shoes until there were about 20 years of age. To-day no-one in the locality goes barefoot with the exception of a few children who gladly tramp into school during the Summer months. No-one is barefoot during the cold seasons.
    It is a common belief that water in which feet has been washed should be thrown out, and not kept in the house after midnight. If, however, the water cannot be thrown out the danger can be averted by putting a coal into it. Another old custom dying out of late years was the sweeping of the hearth clean before retiring for the night, so that if spirits entered the house they would find things neat. It is still observed in parts of Tipperary. Another custom was to throw the water in which a dead person had been washed under the nearest sheltered bush. The