Scoil: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Dún an Uchta, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. The Local Forge
    There are two forges in the parish of Eyrecourt - one in the village, and the other about a mile outside, on the way to Banagher. The B. Smith in town is a P. Bouchier who came from Lorrha direction - he is here about 25 years. His forge is situated in what is known as Gamahoe Lane in the village. The other forge has been there for years, and was always the principal one. The owner of this forge is a John Staunton whose father had been there before him. His brother had another forge in the Main St., where Quirke's shop stands to-day. There is a good wide stream about a hundred yards away. The other forge (belonging to J. Staunton) is situated at a cross-roads in a place called Ballyhue.