Scoil: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Dún an Uchta, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gold buried under a bush near his home. He dreamt of this treasure for three successive nights, so shortly afterwards he set out to locate it. They found the bush just as it had appeared in the dream, and started at once to uproot it. The crock of gold was unearthed when the two men started to argue as to who would have the biggest quantity of the gold. At the height of the argument a stranger passed the way, and took the gold, so they never got it back from him.
    This story was told by
    John Conor, Eyrecourt. 70 years old.
    He heard it from his father.
  2. 12. People in the district believe there is hidden treasure near the Castle of Lismore. One night the castle was invaded by robbers. The people then living there managed to hide their gold in a tunnel leading from the castle to a river nearby. The robbers traced their exit.
    Joe Kelly, Ballinakil, age 70 told this story - still alive.
    Joe Kelly