Scoil: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

An Ghráig, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. I. Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there came from Clare an old man named "Torpey" to live in Lauscan and it was found out that he was a real Irish Speaker and he was sent for to translate it but when he had a few pages of it translated the English government found it out and took it with them to England.
  2. This castle is situated on the top of a hill and is about two miles from Cappa. It was always said to be an unlucky castle and was haunted. It is on the western side of the village of Coolfinn.
    It was built about 1013 by the Danes and was abandoned in 1014. It belonged to Pat Watson and about two weeks ago the stones of it were drawn out to the crusher.
    Mrs Keon
    43
    An Cheapach, Co. na Gaillimhe
  3. About a quarter of a mile from Cappa there is a wood called "Shannon Hill" and in this wood there is a fairly large house an it was noted got its great cover in the days of the Penal laws.