Scoil: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

An Ghráig, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. I. Breathnach

1. The Landlords
    There were three landlords in this district about fifty years ago--Sir Henry Burke, Leuce. and Clonrickarde. Their estates were divided amongst tenants. These landlords demanded much rent from them so there was a method started for the reduction of these rents amongst the tenants. It was known at that time as the Plan of Campaign and was introduced by Mr. John Dillon M.P. at a monster meeting at Woodford.
    The landlords then issued processes for the non payment of rent and the first eviction was carried out by Sir Henry Burke on a man known as Francis Farrell of Allendara, Woodford. The Sheriff was resisted there at Farrells house and Burke's bailiff a man the name of Tony Carroll surrendered after the eviction and gave Farrell back possession of his house and land again. The process server Pat Finley that served the process on Farrell was shot dead in Derrycragg, Woodford
    Denis Malone