Scoil: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

An Ghráig, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. I. Breathnach

1. Penal days in the district of Woodford.
    There is a legend amongst the old people that there is a cave known as the scalps in the Derrygoolen Mountains. It is about six miles from the town of Woodford. An outlawed priest was often known to hide here in order to offer up the holy sacrifice of the mass for the people. There was a secret service agent in this part of the county at that time. He was known as "Probera" Page and was always on the trial of outlawed priest's. On that account the mass was often offered in private houses. One house in particular that the priest was often known to hide himself in belonged to the landlord class- the Burkes of Cloncoe. Another house now in built in it's stead. It is known as the Whitehall house, Cloncoe.
    1. am
    Denis Malone