School: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

An Ghráig, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. I. Breathnach

1. Industries
    Spinning, weaving, the tanning of leather, nail making & the smelting of metal were the chief industries carried on in this district in former times.
    There were two weavers in Woodford, John Sweeney on Bark Hill & Pat Touhy in Upper Forge. The spinning was done in the country houses & brought to those men to be converted into cloth. This was done by means of a hand weaving loom. First it was rolled round a beam, then put through the gears & afterwards through the reed. Then the thread for the weft was wound on quills. The quills were put into the the shuttle & cast from one hand to another across the cloth. At the same time he worked the gears with his feet & pressed the reed against the cloth.
    The tanning of leather was carried on in Toher Wood'. A stone vat was built & hides were put into it. In Summer the oak was stripped of its bark. The bark
    Denis Malone