School: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

Woodford, Co. Galway
Sr. I. Breathnach

The door for the fowl.
    The floors were of clay and lime, and swept with a broom known as the "reed broom" The people were always known to have a bright cheerful fire of bog deal and turf and their little homes were lighted at night with a bottle lamp.
  2. Some years ago the people of this district made a big fuss of St. Brigid's Eve.
    The rush-cross was made in nearly all the houses, and a female members of the house carried the freshly-pulled rushes in over the threshold. Pan-cakes were made for supper in honour of the festival and the crosses were hung on the raffters of the houses inside and also in the outhouses.
    The girdle of St. Brigid was made of straw or rushes plaited trebly with three crosses worked in. One woman was chosen to carry this girdle aloft from
    Denis Malone