School: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

Woodford, Co. Galway

"The Girdle of St. Brigid of the Crosses
    The girdle by which Christ was conceived
    Arise, mistress of the house
    And get out three times"
    When she said those words the members of each house came out-of-doors and had the girdle thrice hung about them in turn.
    Some time ago the young ladies round here made "Brideogs" also images of the Saint fashioned out of wood or turf. These customs were usually carried out by maidens with an eye to marriage, and as a likely means of eliciting a husband.
  2. The people in olden times had not the food as we have nowadays. They ate plain food - oatenmeal bread, porridge, and potatoes.
    The oatenmeal bread was made the same as any ordinary cake but rolled out very thin and baked on a griddle. When baked it was taken up and placed against an iron before the fire until it was finally browned.
    1. products
    Denis Malone