School: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

Woodford, Co. Galway
Sr. I. Breathnach

1. Emblems and Objects of Value
    It is the custom in this district to kill a fowl in honour of Sts. Michael and Martin, as the old women say the saints would be vexed with them if they did not do so.
    Another custom is the making of crosses from the straw taken out of the crib at Christmas. One of these crosses is nailed on the ceiling of each bedroom, and one over the door of the kitchen to protect the family from sickness and misfortune during the New Year. These crosses also, are often placed in outhouses. The crosses are made by plaiting straw on a cross cut from a piece of strong cardboard.
    Water from holy wells is brought at certain times of the year, and is kept by the people in their homes. It is used in times of sickness and trouble.
    Another custom is the sprinkling of holy water on the doors and windows during thunder and lightning.
    Thomas Kearney
    Farmer