School: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

Woodford, Co. Galway
Sr. I. Breathnach

1. Old Houses.
    In this district about seventy years ago the people had very bad houses. There was only one room in them and they were roofed with wattles and thatched.
    When thatching them they left a hole in the roof for a chimney. The smoke was often seen coming out the door as well as through the hole in the roof.
    The fireplace was nearly always ay the gable-wall, and a roofed bed known as a hag placed in a corner near the fire. They had only one window in those houses and only a tiny pane of glass in it. She people could not even afford to get glass, it was cardboard they put in the window.
    There no half-doors in those times.The big door as they called it was kept open in the day time and closed at night in case any of the fowl would escape as they had a beam going across in the house inside
        1. buildings
    Denis Malone