School: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

Woodford, Co. Galway
Sr. I. Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    was carried out by a thousand police and a squad of Highlanders accompanied by a piper. That was British rule at Woodford fifty years ago. The prisoners were removed to Galway jail and tried at the Winter assizes at Sligo by Chief Baron Palace a Roman Catholic Judge and he sentenced them to terms of imprisonment varying from twelve to eighteen months for obstructing the Sheriff. One of the defenders Thomas Larkin was done to death in Killkenny Jail and is now buried in Abbey. This eviction is known in history as the eviction at "Saunder's Fort."
    There were several other evictions after that. Francis Tully's house was defended when rushed by the Crown Forces. Tully was konwn in history as "Doctor Tully. Himself and his nephew Joe Bowles got twelve months for defending their own home. Bowles still lives in Banagher and is about seventy years of age. He is the last of defenders on the Clanricarde estate.
    Lewis carried on eviction at Drumnamuckla and left only two tenants in the entire village.
    When the evictions were about to take place the Church bell was rung, as