Scoil: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

Woodford, Co. Galway
Sr. I. Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was boiled & the substance poured in on the hides. They were left in the vat for a certain length of time.
    Nail making. There was a coal fire kindled on the hearth & kept red by a bellows. The nailer had a 'rod iron'. He put this into the fire until it was red. He then took it out & placed it on an anvil & made the nails with a hand hammer.
    There were two furnaces in the locality for the smelting of metal - one in Derryoober & the other in Upper Forge. The ore was dug out of the surrounding country & put into these furnaces & smelted into metal bars. There is a metal casting, eight cwt. weight, dated 1691, at Roche's Mill, Woodford. It was smelted in the Upperforge furnace.
    Clog making was carried on in the woods adjoining the town by an Englishman, Myles Crawford. Birch trees, chiefly, were cut down & sawed into different sizes. Then by means of a knife attached to a bench they were formed out in a rough state & afterwards sent in stacks to England to be finished
    Denis Malone