Scoil: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

An Ghráig, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. I. Breathnach

was a very good schoolteacher.
    Reading, writing and arithmetic were the subjects taught in this school. All were taught in English of course. Quills were used for pens and slate-pencils for writing on slates. The master got a certain quantity of slates every year for which the pupils paid.
    Each pupil had to bring a sod of turf each morning during the winter and then lit their little fire. Most children used to bring a few potatoes in their pockets and roasted them for their lunch. Roasted potatoes were called "basts". More of them had oaten bread for their lunch.
  2. In Ballinagar river which flows through Ballinagar which is situated to the north of Woodford Co Galway a large fish lived for about six months.
    The fish was of a black colour about four feet long, it had a ferocious face and sort of short paws.
    Michael Conroy
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)