Scoil: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

An Ghráig, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. I. Breathnach

1. The Seven Stones
    About a mile to the north of Woodford, Co. Galway, there is a valley called Laught. Seven monuments of stone are to be found there, under which are the bones of seven soldiers of Sarsfield's army.
    There are seven trenches near these monuments in which the soldiers lived for a short time. They were coming from Limerick weary and exhausted. Finding they were unable to go farther they took shelter here.
    One day an old woman went to the opening of one soldier's trench. She carried a can of snuff on her arm and asked him to buy some. He did so and just had said "May the Lord have mercy on me", when he fell dead. When the other six had buried him with his shields and helmets, when they themselves died. It is said that some gold was buried in crocks with them, but if there was, I think it would be dug up long ago.
    The trenches are still to be seen also and there is a bigger monument over one soldier than the others. The seven monuments are called "The Seven Stones".
    Michael Conroy
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)