Scoil: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

An Ghráig, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. I. Breathnach

Derryobler
    Many of these hedge school masters were expelled from Ireland. They crossed the Atlantic to America & some of these exiled tutors laid the foundation of American Education.
  2. The Local Roads
    The oldest road in this district is called The Mail Coach Road or Sarsfield's Road because it was the route taken by Sarsfield and his men on their march to Limerick after Aughrim. It is said that when he was passing the Piper's Pier at Derrycrag Wood he threw some of the heavy guns into a pool, about thirty feet deep, in the middle of the wood. The pool is still to be seen. He also reversed his horses' shoes in order to outwit the enemy. This road is thirty feet wide and in ancient times it was the direct route for travellers from Woodford to Limerick but it is now in very bad repair.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Thomas Kearney