Scoil: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

An Ghráig, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. I. Breathnach

1. The Penal Times
    There is a place in Loughataorick, near Woodford, called the "Old Church". In ancient times there was an old Church built there. It was thatched, and a huge rock served as an Altar. A priest from Looscaun went there on horseback to read Mass. There was a Mass path leading from Woodford by which the priest used to travel.
    It is said that a man living near by took in the Altar Stone in hopes that it would bring him luck. That night none of the family could sleep with a terrible noise in the room where he had the rock. Next morning at daylight he had to leave back the rock again. The ruins are still to be seen, also the stone Altar steps.
    From 49 to 57 obtained from Thomas Kearney.
    1. am