Scoil: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

An Ghráig, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. I. Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of curing sore mouths. Bog onion and "rilleog" were used for rheumatism. If a person came across a hole of water, and was not searching for it, it was used for warts.
  2. Festival Customs
    There are special feasts with some old customs attached to them. On St. Brigid's Day crosses are made and nailed up to the ceiling. A potato is put on the top of it, but it is taken down again and sown with the rest of the seed. It is said that this brings St. Brigid's blessing on the crop.
    On Ash Wednesday, it is believed that nothing should be lent or borrowed. Neither should ashes be thrown out. It is said that it is unlucky to fish or swim on Whit Sunday and horses are never yoked on Whit Monday.
    There are a good many beliefs connected with May Day. If the people churned on that day they would put a spider into a hole bored in a rafter and let him out when the churning was over. It was said that this kept the butter in the house. On May Eve the people put a sprig of "May pole" in their
    Michael Conroy
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)