Scoil: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

An Ghráig, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. I. Breathnach

1. Hedge Schools
    Hedge schools existed in this district about eighty years ago. One of these was built near Derryoober mountain in the parish of Woodford, and the other on a hill known as King's Hill over looking the little town of Woodford. These schools were built of stone and mortar and roofed with wattles and thatched. Some of the walls of the school in Derryoober mountain still remain. Tradition tells us they were taught for subjects - reading, writing, arithmetic, catechism. Slates were used and burned charcoal for a pencil. Mr. Carroll was the teacher in Derryoober.
    Somewhat later about sixty years ago school was carried on in private houses. One school in particular was held at Turner's House in the village of Woodford. Another house is now built in it's stead and is occupied by people of the name Hennessy. Robert Turner was the name of the old schoolmaster. He was a Protestant and is supposed to be a relative of the present Turner family that lives in Woodford.
        1. foirgnimh
    Denis Malone