Scoil: Gort na Léime (uimhir rolla 13012)

Gort na Léime, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    could not get it. They went into the house and had their tea. Then the giant told Jack that he could go out visiting. Jack went out but he did not go visiting. He waited outside the windows to listen to the talk that would be going on within. After a while the giant's mother started talking. She told the giant to get a big sledge and go over in the room when jack would be asleep and kill him.
    After a few hours Jack came in and went over to bed. There was a white calf in the room and Jack took him and lift him in the bed and covered him with clothes. He then went under the bed himself. After a while the giant came over and he heard the calf snoring and he thought it was Jack. He took the sledge and drew a blow at the calf and killed him with two more blows. In the morning Jack came down and started warming himself.. As he was warming himself he said "it was very cold over there last night and worse three stones fell down on top of me. The giant was surprised when the blows did not kill him so he got afraid of him and told him that he would give him bag of gold if he would go home Jack was satisfied so the giant filled a tin owl bag with gold then Jack said that he should bring it half the way
    AT1062: Throwing the Stone
    AT1115: Attempted Murder with Hatchet