Scoil: Gort na Léime (uimhir rolla 13012)

Gort na Léime, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago their lived to-gether an old man and his wife. They were very poor.. One day a fairy with a wand in her left hand came into their house. These people woed to be always grumbling and finding fault: The lady asked the woman what did she wish for. I wish I had a pan-full of meat for my husband is crazy for a bit of fried meat. The lady left the pan and it full of meat on the table. the woman thanked her but they lady said "If you be grumbling anymore, I will never give you anything again. The lady went away but no sooner had she gone than the woman put the pan on the fire. The two people began grumbling again but the sausages were happening in the pan and one of them jumped on the womans nose. The cat seeing what was happening jumped up and ran away with the lady's nose and that was the end of her grumbling + complaints.
    AT0750A: The Wishes
    Julia Murphy