School: Gort na Léime (roll number 13012)

Gort na Léime, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    for him. The giant raised it on his back and brought it along with towards Jack's country. Then he said this his half the way when was gone about ten miles so he left it down and where did he leave but down within ten yards of Jack's house. Jack told the giant that he could be going home. So Jack and his mother spent the rest of the day bringing it in, in ass-carts.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a poor man (an he had no way of living) He was a sailor and he was not at confession for 20 years. He decided to go to confession to a missioner. The missioner asked him how long is it since you were at your last confession. Is it five years "sail away said the sailor." Is it ten years said the priest "sail away said the sailor." If it 15 years" said the missioner "Sail away said the sailor". Is
    Michael Mannion
    Breac-chluain, Co. na Gaillimhe