Scoil: Gort na Léime (uimhir rolla 13012)

Gort na Léime, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Brother "I told you not to do it again" and he struck him with the sledge and killed him. Jack started laughing and the giant looked up and told him to come down. Jack did so slowly when he was down the giant lifted his sledge to kill jack, but he showed him his rod and the giant reading the words that were wrote on it begged of Jack not to kill him. The two then went home to the giant's house. The giant told his mother who was the only one living in the house the story about Jack. They had their dinner then. The giant then went out along with for a throwing match. The giant brought out three sledges one was six stone the other seven and the other eight. Jack looked at them and he said "What sort of little hammers are them weird the three of them together and make one right one. The giant wielded the three together with one blow. Then he gave it to Jack to throw it and Jack said "Well it was a rule in our country that the bigger man should do it first whether he was the strongest or not." So the giant flung it seven miles, then Jack told him to go for it and throw it back and he would throw it twenty miles. The giant did so but when he threw it back it fell into a lake that was near the giant's house so that they
    AT1062: Throwing the Stone
    AT1115: Attempted Murder with Hatchet