Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Starting with New Year's Day. A general custom of that day is that at twelve the night before many fireworks are let off. Nearly everybody makes a New Year Resolution to keep for the whole year to come.
    Then comes 6th January often referred to as Little Christmas and the decorations from Christmas, but not the holly are left up to be taken down on that day.
    St. Brigid's Day, the 1st of February. Straw crosses are generally made on that day, and they are put up over the bed for a month of February.
    Shrove Tuesday sometimes called Pancake Tuesday. A custom is to take the holly off the pictures to make the heat to fry the pancakes.
    St Patrick's Day. 17th March. If it has been a wet spell of weather up to that day, the people say "I hope St Patrick will turn the stone now for fine weather to come.
    1st April called April Fool's Day, because a well know custom is that of making a fool of a person by saying a thing is there when it is not, and then by saying "April Fool" to them.
    1st May called May Day. The chief custom is
    Christina Licken