Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Brigid is the patron Saint of Cabinteely. She was born in Faughart near Dundalk. She spent most of her time in Kildare on a farm - butter-making and churning. She went round this district. Tulla was one of the places to which she went.
    There was the chief of Killiney, and his three daughters one of their names was Síghle, and Cabinteely is called after her to this day Cabán t-Síghle or the Cabin of Sheila.
    They were pagans and St. Brigid baptised them as well as many others in Tobar na mBan - the well of the women. These daughters turned out to be very holy women and they helped St. Brigid to convert the people of the district at that time.

The Bride's Glen between Shankill and Ballycorus is called after St. Brigid still. The Church in Cabinteely and Foxrock National Schools are dedicated to the great St. Brigid. She is known in several places in Ireland as " The Mary of the Gael ".
    In a field on the right hand side of Tulla Cross a short distance away from the hedge there stands a cross which is known to
        1. naoimh
    Lil Ní t Síoradáin