Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mag Cash wife of Miley Cash the piper was one morning in my Grannie's house on the Ballyogan Road. She just came in to light her pipe. She took this piece of paper out of her pocket, and when she had the pipe lit she found she had lit it with a five pound not. My Grannie nearly fell through the ground with amazement. But it did not worry Mag Cash in the least. She went off out to her camp.
    The Cashs were very clean people. They kept their beds very clean. They had very white sheets, and the pillow cases had white lace on them, which they made themselves, and sometimes they used to sell it, as well as paper flowers which they also made themselves, and both were much nicer than the ones you would buy in the shop.
  2. There is a man who comes around twice a year, and his name is John Doran and he lives in New Ross. He brings a basket, and he has a box in it. He has the box divided into different parts in which he has studs, tie pins, hair pins, combs, boot laces, small mirrors, neck laces, brooches, and rings.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Síghle Ní Shíoradáin