Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    you are lucky enough to give him one dozen bottles, he would give a jug or a cup. His name is Michael Donovan.
    There is another man comes from Baggot St. His name is Patrick Dunne. He is a Kerry man and he is now two years calling. He has a horse and cart with him sometimes, and he would give you oranges for bottles.
    Another one that calls is woman, and she sells the usual things. But she always wants a cup of tea as well.
  2. There is an old man comes round, every second Saturday, and he sells, boot-laces, studs, cards of wool, spools of thread, hair-pins, needles, pins, tie-pins, floor-polish, and boot-polish.
    This man comes from Bray and is not badly dressed. Some people call him the Blackening man, and others the Lace man. He carries his things in a box with no divisions in it.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Nuala Ní Chaoimh