Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mrs Connor is a poor woman who lives in Bray. She is a middle aged woman, and she wears a black shawl. She comes round Carrickmines district every Tuesday. She has been doing so for many years.
    She sells many things such as: - Boot laces, tie-pins, button [sic], tapes, hair-clips, mirrors, Holy Pictures, and many other things. She keeps them in a basket with a part of the basket for each thing. She gets the Bus to Cabinteely, and walks her rounds. She has children, and I suppose they will go around when she dies as they are brought up like that. Along with her own children she has an adopted baby.
    About five or six years ago a very nice gipsy used to come, and see my grandfather who lives in Loughlinstown. Many months would pass between each visit. She would insist in telling my grandmother's fortune, and many of the things she told her came true.
    She kept herself, and her children very clean. The children were very pretty. She sold lace, and her husband sold horses. They lived in a caravan which had a lot of brass on the out-side. She told my grandmother that her
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Nuala Ní Chaoimh