Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Good Friday. The custom is to eat some Hot Crossed Buns. Another custom is to keep an egg laid on Good Friday and it will never go bad. It is preserved on account of the holiness of that day.
  2. Hallow Eve is one of the festivals which is still kept. If fall on the ever before All Saints' day which is the 1st of November, and therefore Hallow Eve is on the 31st of October. The word Hallow itself means praise.
    On Hallow Eve nearly all the children dress up in old clothes and they go round from house to house. Some of the people give them apples, and nuts, an d others run the away. Generally one of them carries a money box round, and when they get back to where they started they divide the money.
    Shrove Tuesday is the day before Ash Wednesday. On that night in nearly every house they have pancakes for tea.
    Christmas is a very happy and also holy time of the year, because on the 25th December Our Lord was born. Christmas begins on Christmas day and ends on Old Christmas Day
    Lil Ní t Síoradáin