Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    very slight dinge in the roof. Those are only minor-accounts of that ever dreadful wind, that nobody will forget as seemingly papers well full of information with regards to it.
  2. A Shipwreck.
    On December 24th 1885 a Russian sailing ship called the "Palm" appeared in Dublin Bay in a terrific easterly gale. The captain declined to take assistance to bring his ship to the shelter of Dun Laoghaire Harbour, then called Kingstown.
    The gale increased and the ship with a crew of nine including the captain, his wife, and a cat were driven on to a sand bank about two miles outside Blackrock. The Dun Laoghaire lifeboat went out to her assistance, and it is said that the boscswain forgot to close the caps of the air chambers, with the result that when it went out it was capsized by one of the big waves which were breaking at the same time over the "Palm". The life boat shipped the waters with the unfortunate result of the drowning of the crew. The "Paul" remained on the bank until the next day when the
    Nuala Ní Chaoimh
    Carraig Mhaighin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath