Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ruins of a church built on the spot where St. BrIgid founded a convent, and it is very very old maybe St. Brigid herself got it made.
    A few yards out from the cross there is a beaten track which is thought to be caused by the people doing the round of the cross.
    Nuala Ní Chaoimh
  2. St. Brigid was the patron Saint of Cabinteely. There are three places called after her. St Brigid's School, and St. Brigid's Church in Caibinteely and the Bride's Glen near Ballycorus. People say she use to go round visiting this district, and that is why they called these places after her.
    She was born near Dundalk, and she was very kind to the poor and when she died she was buried in Down Patrick with St. Patarick, and St. Colmcille.
    In olden times when the people wanted to make butter they used a wooden churn with a lid to fit it, and it was shaped like a barrel, and a long handle with a top on it called a dash, and they used to put it into the churn and beat it up and
        1. naoimh
    Áine Ní Mhurchadha