School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    you are lucky enough to give him one dozen bottles, he would give a jug or a cup. His name is Michael Donovan.
    There is another man comes from Baggot St. His name is Patrick Dunne. He is a Kerry man and he is now two years calling. He has a horse and cart with him sometimes, and he would give you oranges for bottles.
    Another one that calls is woman, and she sells the usual things. But she always wants a cup of tea as well.
  2. There is an old man comes round, every second Saturday, and he sells, boot-laces, studs, cards of wool, spools of thread, hair-pins, needles, pins, tie-pins, floor-polish, and boot-polish.
    This man comes from Bray and is not badly dressed. Some people call him the Blackening man, and others the Lace man. He carries his things in a box with no divisions in it.
      1. people by social grouping
    Nuala Ní Chaoimh