School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

to bed.
    In the Church, there is a custom of putting up the Crib. If a boy was born at Christmas, the custom is to call him Noel.
    St. Stephen's Day sometimes called Boxing Day:
    "The wren, the wren,
    King of all birds,
    On St Stephen's Day,
    Was caught in the woods."
  2. On May Day all the children get little bunches of May, and tie them with coloured paper, and go around getting money to buy candles, and light them around the bush. They have great fun with many people watching them, and they enjoying themselves.
    St. Stephen's Day. It is supposed to be a day that all the birds went together, and had a race, and whichever went the farthest in the air would be king of all birds. So they did not like it, because the eagle won the race. But the little wren had got up on the eagle's back unseen, and so went up the
    Máire De Faoite