School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

The rim is made on that, and it is cooled by throwing buckets of water on it.
    When it is hot, there is a big instrument for gripping it. It is called a Dog Long ago all the men of vicinity used to gather in the forge, and converse about the people, and other things, and they used to tell tales, and it was generally on a Saturday evening.
    There is one window in this forge, and the bench is at it.
    This smith mends shovels, grates, and all manner of iron things. He has a plough and many old iron things in the forge. He has part of a harrow on the bench for working on.
  2. As you will see nearby all the forges are on the main road or near them. The reason of this being in olden days before cars were in use the Mail Coach used to go by the main road, and very often the horses needed to be shod, and there was always a forge near.
    In Cabinteely there is a forge. It is not exactly on the main road, but very near it. It is the average size. It has an ordinary door which is painted red, and the rest of it is white-washed. The
    Nuala Ní Chaoimh