School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. 17.12.37 A Doll's Chair
    One wet day when I was at home from school and I had nothing to do I started to make a doll's chair. First, I got a piece of wood, and cut it square for the seat, and then I got four round pieces of wood for the legs. Then I made four round holes underneath the seat, and put the legs in them, and then I glued them.
    After that I made the back. First, I got two pieces of wood, and I made two holes on the top of the seat, and put the two laths in them, and glued them in. Then I got a piece for the top on the back, and the middle, and I did the same.
    Peg Ni Slatarraig
    Sig Lorcain