School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. The Blessed Virgin was born of very poor parents. But she turned out to be the greatest woman in the world. She is honoured very much in the world but especially in Ireland. She was honoured even more in olden days.
    This is what all the mothers did. Every Christmas Eve the mother of the house would wash the hearthstone, and put a jug of milk beside the chair. The said that when the Blessed Virgin passed by the house she would bring the infant Jesus in out of the cold. She would sit on the chair, and put the Baby to sleep.
    The Irish people have great belief in the Blessed Virgin as it is shown by the whole family reciting the rosary at night.
    Nuala Ní Chaoimh