School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

You could not drive a nail into any of them as it would double up in two.
    It is hundreds of years old and has been the home of the Greaves since it was built.
  2. My home district is Carrickmines little. It is in the Rathdown barony and it is in Foxrock parish. The townland is Ballybrack. There are many more houses in it now than there were years ago. But long ago there were three thatched houses in it. In Carrickmines Great there is a tennis court one of the greatest in Ireland, and there is also the Carrickmines Golf Links.
    There is a farmer in Carrickmines Great, and his name is Mr Mooney and on his farm there are ruins of a castle in which a very wealthy family named Welsh had their residence. When Cromwell came to Ireland in 1649 he murdered one of the Welsh girls, and her name was Kathleen.
    There is not what one would call a very big wood in Carrickmines. But there is what we call Sutton's wood, because it is at the end of one of Mr Sutton's field. He is another farmer who lives in Carrickmines Little. It is a fairly long wood with about a couple
    Carrickmines Little, Co. Dublin
    Lil Ní Shíoradáin