School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to gather a bunch, and branches of the hawthorn, and laburnum bush, which is yellow, and dress a person up in it, and then have a procession.
    Good Friday. Generally for the tea that evening we have hot cross buns - buns with a cross on the top of them.
    Hallow Eve. This feast falls on the 31st of October, when it was supposed that the souls and spirits of the dead roamed about at night.
    It is held as a Christian feast now in preparation for All Saints' Day the 1st of November. Many games are enjoyed by the children on that night, and the majority of them dress up, and go out around the houses of the district. In parts they get money, but more than all they get nuts. For tea that night, there is a brack, in which there is always a ring.
    There is always a superstition said, that whoever gets the ring in the family, will be the first to be married out of the house.
    Christmas Day. Apart from the religious part of this great feast there is rejoicing everywhere. The custom that has come down for many years is that of hanging up the stocking before going
    Christina Licken
    Other names