Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath

To-morrow will be the happiest day of all the bright New Year.
    Of all the bright New Year mother, the maddest, merriest day,
    I'm to be Queen of the May mother,
    I'm to be Queen of the May.
    There are many customs at Christmas such as Santa Claus coming, and leaving toys for the children, and the making of the Plum Pudding.
    At Easter it is the custom for some people to boil eggs hard, and colour them.
    The 1st of April is called "April Fool Day" It is the custom to try, and fool a person by telling him things which are not true, and trying to make believe them.
    On Good Friday in Tipperary the people keep the three hour's silence in memory of Our Lord's last hours on the Cross. On Christmas Eve night they make a little Altar, and a Crib, and light the Christmas Candles to welcome Our Lord.
    On Shrove Tuesday it is the custom to have pancakes and feasting. It is carried out from the time of the district Fast.
    Máiréad Ní Ghríobáin