Scoil: Bredagh Glen (uimhir rolla 14635)

Bráid an Ghlinne, Co. Dhún na nGall
Tomás Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most of the people about here grow potatoes. Some people grow an acre of potatoes, and some people grow less. People who have no animals to feed on potatoes such as pigs grow about half an acre.
    First of all the land is ploughed. Then it is harrowed and grubbed. After that it is drilled with an iron drill-plough. Then the manure is spread in the drills, and the potatoes are set. They are set from nine to twelve inches apart. Then the drills are closed with a drill-plough. Potatoes are set in the Spring.
    After some time the tops appear above the ground. Then they are sprayed when they are fairly high. Some people do not spray potatoes. The tops wither away and the potatoes are dug in October and November.
    Potatoes are dug with a spade, and a potato-digger and sometimes they are ploughed out. Potatoes that are dug with spades are better. Anyone that has a lot of potatoes dig them with a potato-digger because it is quicker
    Eibhlín Ní Catháin