Scoil: Bredagh Glen (uimhir rolla 14635)

Bráid an Ghlinne, Co. Dhún na nGall
Tomás Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Lecamy in Innishowen, Co. Donegal. There are seventeen dwelling houses in Lecamy and there are sixty people in it.
    There are nine thatched houses in Lecamy and eight slate ones. In my townland there are only three two-story houses. There are seven old persons over seventy years of age who can tell stories in English but not in Irish.
    "Lecamy" means "The outside stone". It is not good land for cultivating because it is rocky. There were at least twice as many houses in Lecamy some time ago. Most of the western side of Lecamy is a bog and turf are to be found there.
    All the people of Lecamy use turf in their fires in place of coal. I like my townland very much. It is two miles from Lecamy to the sea at Turmone.
    Carrowblagh or Leckemy, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Éamonn Ó Catháin