Scoil: Bredagh Glen (uimhir rolla 14635)

Bráid an Ghlinne, Co. Dhún na nGall
Tomás Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When boys and girls are small they try to amuse themselves by making toys. The boys make different toys from the girls. Girls string beads and make necklaces out of daisies. They make dolls and they also make dancing dolls. They can make hair-bands and belts out of paper.
    Boys find great amusement in making guns, traps for birds, snares for rabbits and boats. They make the guns out of branches of the bour-tree. The snares are made of fine wire. Boys make small carts. They usually make them by putting two wheels and two shafts and a small box.
    Eibhlín Ní Chatháin