Scoil: Bredagh Glen (uimhir rolla 14635)

Bráid an Ghlinne, Co. Dhún na nGall
Tomás Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Mary Snow was a sailing boat. She left Moville about 150 years ago. They wanted to beach her. They put a fire on the bens and ran her up on the rocks. They wreaked the ship and they got a lot of money and jewels. There was a man who saved himself and they killed him because they thought he would tell on them and there was a song made on him. One of the men got a watch and she was ticking. The people thought she was saying Tell, Tell, and they broke the watch. There was a piece of the boat in one of the houses down in the Glen until a few years ago.
    1. am
    Micheál Mac Lochlainn