Scoil: Bredagh Glen (uimhir rolla 14635)

Bráid an Ghlinne, Co. Dhún na nGall
Tomás Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a man went out to the hill. He fell asleep at night along a river. When he was sleeping a mankeeper went down his throat to his stomach. After that he could never eat enough. He ate a basket of potatoes and he wanted more. After that they put him into a room and gave him salt to eat and he got very thirsty and he was calling for a drink. At the end of three days they took him to a river where there was a water-fall. The mankeeper heard the water falling and he came out for a drink. They killed the mankeeper and went home and from that the mankeeper grew fatter.
    Conchobhar Ó Catháin