Scoil: Bredagh Glen (uimhir rolla 14635)

Bráid an Ghlinne, Co. Dhún na nGall
Tomás Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nellie Doherty born 1810 in Glengad and married in Lecamy had tales of the Danish invasions. The tales were very vague. According to her they used to land at Turmore shore and coming up to Lecamy road on ox on the large flag - "Leacamy" which gives its name to the town land Lecamy. The stone is marked in the survey map and some 9 or ten feet across. It is slightly hollowed as by fire or friction. Just above it is Lis na lecky - the fort of the stones - and to the right of Lis na lecky is the old "sweat house". It is probably the best preserved in Ireland.
    The tales of the Danish invasion are very vague but they exist and must have persisted through some 800 years.
    If the listener were ten and the teller 90 then they lasted 100 generations. No account is given of weapons but I found some flints close. One was a perfect arrow head, another was a less perfect spear head.
    Tomás Ó Catháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)