Scoil: Bredagh Glen (uimhir rolla 14635)

Bráid an Ghlinne, Co. Dhún na nGall
Tomás Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have a churn and it is made of wood. It is about three feet high and about one and a half feet wide at the bottom but it is not as wide at the top as it is at the bottom. It is used every Tuesday for churning. Churning means the making of butter out of sour milk by means of pushing and pulling a churn-staff down and up through the milk.
    Before the milk can be churned it must be thick and sour. Before churning the churn and churn-staff must be well scalded. Then the milk is poured into the churn while the churn is hot. It is said that it is not lucky for anybody to go into a house and go out again without giving a bresh.
    A butter dish and two spades are used for making up the butter. The dish and spades must be well scalded before using for if not, the butter would stick to them and so it would be very hard to get it made up. Before the butter is made up it must be well rinced with cold water to take all
    Anna Ní Bharr
    Carrowblagh or Leckemy, Co. Dhún na nGall