Scoil: Bredagh Glen (uimhir rolla 14635)

Bráid an Ghlinne, Co. Dhún na nGall
Tomás Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Friars bridge is across the bridge Bredagh Glen river which leads from Bredagh Glen to Terryrone. It is built of flat flags. It is an old bridge and it is about eight feet high and about four feet wide. On the Terryrone side of the river the brae is very steep. It is about two and a half miles from the mouth of the river.
    The Friars bridge is very useful on a wet day for children to get across when they are coming to school and for people coming across to the shop also. This bridge got the name of the Friars bridge because a Friar was drowned there long ago. There are iron rails on each side of the bridge. Some of the Terryrone people that are going to Moville on the bus come across the Friars bridge.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Anna Ní Bharr