Scoil: St Mura's, Burnfoot

Taobh Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Gáibhtheacháin

Burnfoot R.I.C Barracks and Court House were burned down in 1922.

Burnfoot R. I. C. Barracks and Court-House were burned down in 1922. The Court-House was the first to be destroyed. One night some time after midnight a party of men arrived in village and at once set about breaking in the door of the Court-House. After getting inside the furniture was sprinkled with petrol and was on fire in a few minutes the roof fallen in.
    Some nights later the barracks was attacked with crowbars and a hole made into which some explosive was put which had the effect only of blowing a portion of one of gables away.
    About a week after wards another attempt was made to fire with more success. The fire smouldered all night. But towards morning it broke into a fierce blaze which soon destroyed the entire building.
    The adjoining houses were in great danger for a long time, men had
    John Mc Glynn