Scoil: St Mura's, Burnfoot

Taobh Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Gáibhtheacháin

1. Fields:
    Names of fields in our Parish. On my father's farm Crislakeel Parish of Fahan, Barony of Inishowen, Co Donegal. There is a field called "The Orchard" because there are many trees around it.
    There is a field called "The Mill Field" because there was a mill at the foot of it. The ruins still stand.
    There is a field called "The Kiln Dale" because there was a lime kiln there. There is no sign of the kiln now.
    There is a field on Mr Owen Donaghy's farm, Crislakeel, Parish of Fahan, Barony of Inishowen, County Donegal called "Purgatory" because it is a long steep field.
    An Crioslach Caol, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Evelyn Mc Laughlin