Scoil: St Mura's, Burnfoot

Taobh Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Gáibhtheacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time my grandfather Joseph Doherty of Kinnego, Parish of Buncarana was cut on a visit, and when he was coming home he came through his own fields. When he was at the field nearest to the house, he could not get out nor could not even see a slap. He wandered all night through the fields and could not get out. He got out in the morning when it cleared.
    He was asked when he came in where he was, and he said that he was out playing with the lovliest little folk that he ever saw. Many things like that happened in the field,
    Kathleen Doherty
    Carnashannagh, Co. Dhún na nGall